पृष्ठम्:A Sanskrit primer (1901).djvu/१४०

विकिस्रोतः तः
Jump to navigation Jump to search
एतत् पृष्ठम् अपरिष्कृतम् अस्ति


124 Lesson XXX. unchanged in one class of words, and is lengthened in another class; thus, a, gra, Ha, but HTC (AZ), atau (97). e. Initial or medial i, u, and ? - vowels are sometimes unchanged, sometimes have the guna-strengthening; thus, sisa, JJ, 72; aa, योध्य, बोध्य. f. The root शास्स makes शिष्य. A form वध्य (from the defective root वध्) is assigned to हन्. आ-लभ makes आलभ्य and 1977. g. Causatives and denominatives in we are treated as in the present, but omit the syllables 77; thus, TT, atef. 325. B. Suffis gal. This is a secondary adjective derivative from the infinitival noun in 7. Hence, both as regards the form of root and the use or omission of , the rules are the same as for the formation of the infinitive; thus, 2012), gatal, a nal, uru- ga (TT). 326. C. Suffis pofter [auta). Generally radical vowels will be found gunated before this suffix; causatives and denomin- atives in va are treated as in the present-system, without the syllables ye; thus, ratu (FT), TOTO (OTT), Tauta (I), art. धनीय, चोरणीय, महनीय (गृहयति). 327. The gerundives in ga are common in the impersonal pas- sive construction described in Lesson X, and not seldom have a purely future sense; thus, aa a grant waar “with that thou shalt be bappy”. Vocabulary XXX. Verbs: JTE + 79 (avagáhate) dive under (árhati) have the right, etc. (acc.). (cf. § 320.) 09 (tápati, -te) burn (tr. and 14 + HA finish, attain. intr.); pain; in pass., suffer, + 19-277 pay. do penance. TH + ufu (abhigácchati) visit, UT + fa arrange, ordain, order. attend. ma (nrtyati) dance. Univ Calif - Digitized by Microsoft ®