पृष्ठम्:A Sanskrit primer (1901).djvu/६८

विकिस्रोतः तः
Jump to navigation Jump to search
एतत् पृष्ठम् अपरिष्कृतम् अस्ति


52 Lesson X. Boot changes for passive conj. iz 172. Final and 3 of roots are generally lengthened; thus, is fa, sua; , Fua. turi 173. Final is in general changed to ft; thus, a, farina; Esir but if preceded by two consonants it takes guna; thus, H, wea. The roots in "variable ?”, which the natives write with ?, change to fg, or, if a labial letter precede, to G7T; thus, J, teta; a 'strew', altera; but q, geta ĀLE 174. Final # of roots is usually changed to &; thus, T, atera; m, vterq; UT, tea. But VTT makes urea; and so some other roots in T. anaaput, place. Chya dhyāyate 175. The roots ata and usually form their passives from parallel roots in ; thus, तायते. But तन्यते and खन्यते occur. 176. Verbs of causative inflection, and denominatives in va, form their passive by adding y to the causative or denominative stem after has been dropped; thus, a “is stolen '; Tera is counted'. 177. The personal passive construction, with the logical subject in the instrumental, is particularly common with transitive verbs ; and not less so the impersonal passive construction, both with transitive and intransitive verbs. Thus, Tiu Forf a Heaven is reached by the man'; आगम्यते ‘one comes hither'; सुप्यते ‘one sleeps'; Tua 'it is beard', i. e. they say'. The predicate to the instrumental subject of such a construction is of course also in- strumental; thus, Taufu saa Rāma lives as a seer'. Vocabulary X. Verbs, with passives: ug (p.grhyáte) take, receive, seize. 9 (p. kriyáte) make, do, perform. T (dáçati; p. daçyáte) bite. (khánati; p. khāyáte, khanyáte) 277 (dyati; p. dãyáte) cut. dig. eta (divyati; p. dīvyúte) play. TT (gåyati; p. gãyáte) sing. 19T (p. dhāyate) put, place. 22 Univ Calif - Digitized by Microsoft ®