पृष्ठम्:A Sanskrit primer (1901).djvu/४३

विकिस्रोतः तः
Jump to navigation Jump to search
एतत् पृष्ठम् अपरिष्कृतम् अस्ति


Lesson II. 27 27 100. The roots TA gam and JA yam make the present-stems गच्छ gdccha and यच्छ gdccha*. 101. The root HE sad, ésit', makes the present-stem pię sida. The root yg guh, “bide', makes mefa gúhati. 102. Several roots in final m ā form their present-stem by a peculiar process of reduplication; thus, et sthā, 3rd sing. farfa tisthati**; ut på foafa pibati ; ET ghrā faafa jighrati. 103. Masculines and Neuters in a. the a. Masculines: ża deva, “god'. Singular. Dual. Plural. | N. देवस् deeds । zat derāu aath devās Acc. देवम् deodam zata devân Voc. za deva deras (corr.) b. Neuters: The phala, 'fruit'. N. फलम् phalam | फले phale (a+३) फलानि phalam Acc. Voc. Ta phala A dial en AN Actens

  • As a rule, the grammarians do not allow ich to stand in

that form after a vowel, but require it to be doubled, becoming occh. An aspirate is doubled by prefixing the corresponding non-aspirate. Cf. $ 165.

    • The dental sibilant # s is changed to the lingual q ș, if 5+ş

immediately preceded by any vowel save up a and an å, or by a k or Tr– unless the # s be final, or followed by Tr. Thus, frefa ti-stha-ti becomes fagfa tişthati (the change of a th to I th -- a process of assimilation — will be explained below). So og agni-su becomes ufay agnișu; and yhT dhanus-a becomes धनुषा dhanusai. It be The nasalization of the alterant vowel, or in other words, its Dei Finang followed by anusvára, does not prevent its altering effect upon the followir sibilant; thus, gatfg havīnsi. And the alteration takes place in ibe initial of an ending after the final # 8 of a stem, whether the latter be regarded as also changed to ? $ or as converted into visurga ; thus, fact haviş-şu or faig havik-su instead of efa havis-su. Univ Calif - Digitized by Microsoft ® *