पृष्ठम्:A Sanskrit primer (1901).djvu/१६४

विकिस्रोतः तः
Jump to navigation Jump to search
एतत् पृष्ठम् अपरिष्कृतम् अस्ति


148 Lesson XXXV. active endings #fa, , and 49 (impf.). The 2nd sing. inv. often takes the ending fee or f&. Otherwise the endings are the same as in the a-conjugation. 386. Optative mode-sign. The sign of the opt. act. is Ot ya, with secondary endings; but gh is the ending in the 3rd pl., and w is dropped before it; thus, oua. 387, Present participle middle. In the first conjugation this participle is made with the suffix #ta (ITU), before which the stem takes the same form as before the 3rd pl. pres. ind. The fem. is always in T. 388. Class IV. A: nu-class. The present-stem is made by adding to the root the syllable o nu [y nu], in strong forms 7 nó [Ut no]. The 3 of the class-sign may be dropped before a and Ħ of the 1st du. and 1st pl. endings, except when the root ends in a consonant; and the 3 before a vowel-ending becomes a or 39, according as it is preceded by one or by two consonants. The ending fe of the 2nd. sing. imv. is dropped if the root end in a vowel. 389. I. Roots in vowels. # press'. Indicative. Active. Middle. 1. सनोमि सुनुवस्सु नुमस सुन्वे सुनुवहे सनमहे sunómi sunuvás sunumás sunvė sunuváhe sunumdhe 2. yaitra सुनुथस् सुनुथ । सुजुर्षे सुन्वाथे सुनुध्वे sunoși sunuthás sunuthả sunusé sunvăthe sunudhvé 3. Taifa सुलुतस् सुन्वन्ति। सुनुते सुन्वाते सुन्वते sunoti sunutás sunvánti sunuté sunváte sunváte The forms aan, 7H, gaaê, ah, are alternative with those given above for 1st du. aud pl., and occur oftener. Univ Calif - Digitized by Microsoft ®