पृष्ठम्:A Sanskrit primer (1901).djvu/१३४

विकिस्रोतः तः
Jump to navigation Jump to search
एतत् पृष्ठम् अपरिष्कृतम् अस्ति


118 Lesson XXIX. 305. A. वा. To uncompounded roots is added the suffix वा. It is usually added directly to the root, but sometimes with the vowel interposed. With regard to the use of , and to the form of root before it, this formation closely agrees with that of the participle in ñ or 7. A final root-consonant is treated as before 7. Roots which make the past pass. part. in a generally reject before वा. Examples. 1. Without inserted इः ज्ञात्वा, जित्वा, नीत्वा, श्रुत्वा, भूत्वा; स्थित्वा from स्था, हित्वा from 1धा ‘place' (cf. हित) and from हा, दत्त्वा from दा (cf. दत्त), गीत्वा from गा; उत्को from वच्, युत्का from युज; गत्वा from गम्, मत्वा from मन्, वित्त्वा from 2विद

  • find'; तीख़ी from तु (cf. तीर्ण), पूवी from पृ (cf. पूर्ण); दृष्ट्वा from

दृश्, सृष्ट्वा from सृज, इष्ट्वा from यज् (cf. 8 295, 2), बुद्धा from बुध , लब्ध्वा from लभ् , दग्ध्वा from दह्. 2. With inserted T: faferat from ifazknow', gforcat from वस् ‘dwell', शयित्वा from शी (cf. शयित), गृहीत्वा from ग्रह (cf. गृहीत). 306. Some verbs make both forms; thus, from खन् either ख- नित्वा or खात्वा; from भ्रम् either धमित्वा or भ्रान्त्वा. 307. Causatives and denominatives in अय make अयित्वा; thus, चुर्, चोरयित्वा; तड़, ताडयित्वा; स्थापयति, स्थापयित्वा. | 308. B. य. Roots in composition with prepositions (or some- times with elements of other kinds, as adverbs or nouns) take the suffix y, before which Ę is never inserted. A root wbich ends in a short vowel adds a before य. Thus, परिणीय, अनुभूयः -- वि- जित्य, संस्तुत्य, अधीत्य (अधि-६) अधिकत्य. | 309. Roots in अम् and अन् whose pas8. part. ends in अत form this gerund in अत्य; thus, cात्य, हत्य. But such am-roots (not an-roots) may preserve the nasal; tbus, OJRZ. Final change- able ऋ becomes ईर or ऊर्; thus, तीर्य, पूर्य Final आ remains unaltered; thus, TETY. Some roots show a weak form before PVP 1 = Univ Calif - Digitized by Microsoft ®