पृष्ठम्:A Sanskrit primer (1901).djvu/५३

विकिस्रोतः तः
Jump to navigation Jump to search
एतत् पृष्ठम् अपरिष्कृतम् अस्ति


Lesson V. 37 Mascoline adjectives in zu are similarly declined. 129. Euphonic Changes of # s, contd. 1. Final # s, the dental sibilant, whether original or representing final Tr, before the palatal surd mutes ( c, ach), is assimilated, becoming palatal T f. Thus नरम् चरति naras carati becomes नरवरति nurag curati; नरस para naras chalena becomes o ta naraç chalena. 2. Before Sos a lingual surd mute [t, & th), in like manner, it would become lingual u ș, but the case almost never occurs. 3. Before the dental s tay surd mutes lat, 4 th), since it is already of the same class with them, it of course remains unchanged; thus, TTHH farfa rāmas tişthati. es 130. The preposition T á is sometimes used with the ablative (much less often with the accusative), in the sense of “hither from', all the way from'; but far more usually to signify all the way to', ‘until'. As a prefix to rerbs, vt means “to', “unto', 'at'. Vocabulary V. TE ruh (róhati) rise, spring up, Verbs: grow. Na W as (ásyati) throw, hurl. + W ā (āróhati) climb, mount, 574 kup (kúpyati – w. gen. or ascead. dat.) be angry. ferę lich (likháti) scratch; write. u krudh (kridhyati — w. gen. lubh (lúbhyati – w. dat, or or dat.) be angry. | loc.) desire, covet. TA gam + utā (āgácchati) come. To çuş (çúsyati) dry up. - tự (tdrati) erose over. fer snih (snihyati — w. gen. or 111 naç (náçyati) perish. loc.) feel inclined to, love. uit paç (págyati) see. Thű or ky hvă (hváyati) call. qat Univ Calif - Digitized by Microsoft ®