पृष्ठम्:A Sanskrit primer (1901).djvu/१८९

विकिस्रोतः तः
Jump to navigation Jump to search
एतत् पृष्ठम् अपरिष्कृतम् अस्ति


Lesson XLI. 173 fe. The inflection In the 2nd sing. imy. act. they form Efe and of yt is as follows :* Indicative. Active. Middle. 1. दधामि दध्वस् दध्मस् दधे दध्वहे दमहे 2. दधासि धत्यस् धत्थ धत्से दधार्थ धड़े 3. दधाति धत्तम् दधति धत्ते दधाते दधते | Imperfect. 1. अदधाम् अदञ्च अदधा अदधि अदध्वहि अदमहि 2. अदधाम् अधत्तम् अधत्त अधत्यास् अदधाथाम् अधद्धम् 3. अदधात् अधत्ताम् अदधुस् अधत्त अदधाताम् अदधत | Imperative. 1. दधानि दधाव दधाम दधै दधावहै दधामहै। 2. धेहि धत्तम् धत्त धत्स्व दधाथाम् धद्धम् 3. दधातु धत्ताम् दधत धत्ताम् दधाताम् दधताम् 0pt. act.: दयाम् etc.; mid.: दधीय etc. Part. act.: दधत्, f. दधती; mid.: दधान. 436. The root 127 is inflected in precisely the same way, but with change everywhere of y to , except where y belongs to the ending. 437. The root 1हा, ‘quit, abandon' (act.), drops the n in weak forms where the ending begins with a vowel, and in the opt.; thus, indic. 3rd sing. जहाति, pl. जहति; impf. 3rd. sing. अजहात्, pl. अजङ्गम् ; opt. जह्यात्. The 2nd sing. imv. is जहीहि or जहिहि. In the other weak forms before consonant-endings the stem is either जही or जहि; thus, जहीमस् or जहिमस्. 438. 1AT, ‘measure' (mid.), and 227, 'move, go' (mid.), formi

  • In combination with a or • of an ending, the q of दध्।

does not give 5, but follows the general rule of aspirate and of surd and sonant combination; and the lost aspiration is thrown back upon the initial of the root. Univ Calif - Digitized by Microsoft ®