पृष्ठम्:A Sanskrit primer (1901).djvu/१३१

विकिस्रोतः तः
Jump to navigation Jump to search
एतत् पृष्ठम् अपरिष्कृतम् अस्ति


Lesson XXVIII. 115 HT 'measure', and a few others. 4. A final H is lost after in ta, ya, ya, Ta (from TH etc.); and likewise final 7 in aa, aa, ha, 27, ga (from 7a etc.). 5. Isolated cases are fue from शास; द्युत from दी ‘play'. 296. More irregular are the following: 1. Some roots in अम् make participles in आन्त; thus, कान्त, TT, TT, ara, TT, TTT1, 117, from an etc. 2. जन्, क्षम्, and सन् make जति etc. 3. The root 1T, give', forms 7 (from the derivative form ?). The contracted form 7 is widely found in composition, especially with prepositions; thus, प्रदत्त or प्रत्त, निदत्त or नीत्त, etc. 297. II. With union-vowel . The suffix with f, or in the form 9, is regularly used with the derivative verb-stems in se- condary conjugation, also often with roots of derivative character (like fora, fex), and not infrequently with original roots. 298. When ga is added to causative and denominative verb- stems the syllables we are dropped ; thus, FT, pass. part. ifta; Tuz, ofua; 76, atfca; , caus. Hitafa, caus. pass. part. Hifta; , caus. sayfa, afaa. 299. Among the original roots taking ga may be noticed the following: un fall', ofaa; 39, orga; gæ 'dwell’, biva; 7, afha; qq 'thirst”, afua; fara, fafaa; , ffaa; a, ofga. Og makes teta; 17 'lie’ makes afga. 300. A few roots form this participle either with or without the auxiliary ; thus, मत्त and मदित from मद् 301. The grammarians reckon as participles of the na-formation a few derivative adjectives, coming from roots which do not make a regular participle; such are ath “burnt' (T); other thin', ‘hag- gard' (ang); yeh ripe' (97); siyang 'dry' (T); y en expanded (). M Univ Calif - Digitized by Microsoft ®